5% discount when you subscribe to the Newsletter

Privacy Policy
VIP Paris Yacht Hotel

Parness Cruises complies with all French and European regulatory and legislative provisions relating to the protection of personal data.
Parness Cruises applies an extremely strict confidentiality policy to guarantee the protection of the personal data of users of its websites and other applications: each user remains in control of their data. They are processed in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

DEFINITIONS

 “Personal data”

designates any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; is deemed to be an “identifiable natural person” a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity (hereinafter referred to as “Concerned Person”).

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

We attach great importance to the protection of your Personal Data. We have developed this policy to inform you of the conditions under which we collect, process, use and protect your Personal Data.
Please read it carefully to know which categories of Personal Data are collected and processed, how we use this data and with whom we may share it. This policy also describes what your rights are and how you can contact us to exercise them or to ask us any questions you may have about your Personal Data.

This Policy may be modified, supplemented or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments.

However, your Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the policy in force at the time of their collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement provides otherwise and would apply retroactively.

This policy is an integral part of the General Conditions of Sale of the Website.

IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing Personal Data is, within the framework of the management of cruise, catering and accommodation services, the Company Parness Cruises SARL, with capital of €486.357, whose head office is located at Port de la rapée – 75012 Paris, registered in the Créteil Trade and Companies Register under number 487 623 563

COLLECTION & ORIGIN OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your Personal Data directly (in particular via the collection forms available on our Website) or indirectly (in particular via our service providers and/or technologies on our Website).

We undertake to obtain your consent and/or allow you to object to the use of your data for certain purposes, as soon as this is necessary. In addition, you can optionally consent to receive personalized communications and offers from us. In this context, to withdraw your consent, simply click on the unsubscribe link present in the last communication or personalized offer received from us. In all cases, you will be informed of the purposes for which your data is collected via the various online data collection forms and via the Cookie Management Policy (provided in the appendix to this document)

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND USE

We may collect and process the following types of Personal Data in particular:

  • the information that you provide by filling out the forms on the Website, in particular for the purposes of participating in surveys and events, for marketing purposes (e.g.: title, name, first name, etc.);
  • the information you provide for authentication and internet browsing purposes (e.g. IP address, cookies, etc.);
  • the information that you provide for the purposes of booking and paying for a service or Service (e.g.: telephone number, email and postal address, bank card number, etc.);
  • the information you provide for the purposes of managing a request or service;
  • information you provide through posts, comments or other content you post or post on the Site

Personal data identified by an asterisk in the collection forms are mandatory because they are necessary to take into account the request made. If you fail to provide this mandatory information, these operations cannot be taken into account.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

After obtaining your consent, we may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Website in order to personalize and improve your experience. We collect this information by various means, namely:

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to your browser when you are on our Website and saved on your terminal. This file includes information such as the domain name, Internet service provider, operating system, and date and time of user access. Cookies in no way risk damaging your terminal.

Cookies are not used to determine the identity of an individual who visits our Site. Cookies allow us in particular to determine your geographical location and the display language in order to improve your navigation. They also allow us to process information concerning your visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted and the searches carried out in order to improve the content of the Site, follow your interests and offer you the most suitable content.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from our Website, you can configure your choice using our management tool or by directly configuring your browser.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, etc. appearing where applicable on our Website and if you have accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the Website, the social networks concerned may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone). These types of cookies are only placed on your terminals if you consent to them by continuing to browse the Site. At any time, you can nevertheless revoke your consent to these social networks placing this type of cookies.

For more information, please consult our Cookie Management Policy document (provided in the appendix to this document)

IP addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit the Site, we may use the IP address of the device you are using to connect to it

We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand what geographic region visitors to the Website are coming from.

Statistics

The Website may use Google Analytics to generate statistical reports. These reports tell us, for example, how many users viewed the Website, what pages were visited, and what geographic area the Site users come from. The information collected using statistics may include, for example, your IP address, the website from which you arrived at our Site and the type of device you are using. Your IP address is masked on our systems and will only be used as necessary to resolve technical problems, to administer the Website and to understand the preferences of its visitors. Information relating to traffic on the Website is available only to authorized personnel. We do not use any of this information to identify visitors and we do not share it with third parties.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Website may offer you the possibility of clicking on icons dedicated to social networks, for example Twitter, Facebook, etc.

Social networks improve the user-friendliness of the Website and help promote it through sharing. Video sharing services allow us to enrich our Website with video content and increase its visibility.

When you click on these buttons, we may have access to the personal information that you have indicated as public and accessible from your profiles on the relevant social networks. However, we do not create or use any database independent of these social networks from the personal information that you may publish there and we will not process any data relating to your private life through this means.

If you do not want us to have access to personal information published in the public area of ​​your profiles or your social accounts, you must then use the means made available by the social networks concerned in order to limit access to this information. data.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We may use your Personal Data in particular for the following purposes:

  • Provide the services and services ordered on the Website

Execution and management of our contractual relationship with you up to 5 years from the last activity or the end of our contractual relationship

  • Respond to your requests, such as information, quotes, contact or research

The execution and management of our contractual relationship with you Our legitimate interest in communicating and responding to your requests and to improve the quality and operational excellence of the services we offer you

Up to 12 months after last contact

  • Send you offers and communications for our products and services and/or those of our partners

Our legitimate interest in improving the quality and operational excellence of the services we offer you Your consent to receive communications and offers from our partners

Up to 3 years from data collection or last contact from you

  • Carrying out surveys Our legitimate interest in improving the quality and operational excellence of the services we offer you

Up to 12 months after last contact

  • Personalize and improve your experience on our Website

Our legitimate interest in improving the quality and operational excellence of the services we offer you

Up to 12 months after last contact

  • Keep data relating to your receipts and/or invoices for our tax or accounting obligations

Compliance with certain legal obligations Up to 10 years

DURATION OF STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your Personal Data for a period which does not exceed the period necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed (see tables above).

At the end of this period, the strictly relevant data may be kept (i) for evidentiary purposes (in the event of litigation or in the event of control by authorized bodies), (ii) for the purposes of compliance with limitation periods. legal or regulatory and/or (iii) to comply with a contractual obligation with our customers.

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is of great importance to us. This is why we restrict access to your Personal Data only to those members of our staff who need to know it in order to process your request or provide you with the requested service.

We do not disclose your Personal Data to unauthorized third parties. However, we may share your data with:

  • our company personnel authorized to manage the services;
  • our clients including your employer as part of the execution of a contractual obligation and/or a public service mission;
  • the staff of subcontractors that Parness Cruises may call upon for the management of services (e.g.: technical accommodation and maintenance providers, advice);
  • the personnel of organizations authorized by Parness Cruises or by law to manage

We ensure that these recipients implement appropriate security and confidentiality measures so that your Personal Data is protected.

We do not authorize these recipients to use or disclose your Personal Data except to the extent necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal obligations. In addition, we may share Personal Data about you (i) if the law or legal process requires us to do so, (ii) in response to a request from public authorities or other officials, or (iii) if we consider that the transmission of this data is necessary or appropriate, to ensure the safety of individuals or to protect the public and to protect our rights and properties as well as those of our customers.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive personal data through our Website. He is considered as “Sensitive personal data

» any information concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health data,

or data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person. This definition also includes Personal Data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

In the event that the collection of such data is strictly necessary to accomplish the processing purpose carried out, we will do so in accordance with the requirements of local legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data and, in particular, with your explicit prior consent. and under the conditions described in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MINORS

The Website is aimed at adults capable of contracting obligations in accordance with the legislation of the country in which you are located.

In France, Users who are minors under 15 years of age or incapable must obtain the prior consent of their legal guardian before entering their data on the Website.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Given the international nature of our company, your Personal Data may be transferred to recipients, internal or external, authorized to perform services on our behalf who may be located in countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area not offering an adequate level of protection of Personal Data.

In order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data thus transferred, we take all necessary measures to ensure that this data benefits from adequate protection, such as the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission or any other mechanism ensuring an equivalent level of protection.

VOS DROITS 

Parness Cruises is committed to facilitating the exercise of your rights in accordance with applicable regulations. Below you will find a summary of the different rights you have:

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You can ask access to your Personal Data that we have about you. You can also request the correction Personal Data that is inaccurate, or that incomplete Personal Data is completed.

You also have the right to know the sources of this Personal Data.

RIGHT OF DELETION

Your right to be forgotten authorizes you to request the suppression of your Personal Data when:

  • the Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed;
  • you decide to withdraw your consent (in cases where your consent was collected as the legal basis for processing). This withdrawal does not impact the lawfulness of the processing before its implementation;
  • you object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • your Personal Data has been processed unlawfully;
  • your Personal Data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation; Or
  • their removal is required to ensure compliance with legislation

RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF PROCESSING

You can also request the limitation of the processing of your Personal Data if:

  • you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;
  • we no longer need your Personal Data for processing purposes; And,
  • you have objected to the processing of your Personal Data for legitimate reasons.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Where applicable, you can ask us to provide you with your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or you can ask us to have your Personal Data transmitted directly to another controller. treatment provided that:

  1. the processing is based on your consent or on an existing contractual relationship;
  2. and that it is carried out by automated processes.

You also have the right to have your Personal Data transmitted directly to a third party of your choice (where technically possible).

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION

You have the right to object (“withdrawal” right) to the processing of your Personal Data (in particular profiling or commercial communications). Where we process your Personal Data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can also ask us at any time to no longer receive advertisements or prospecting by contacting us directly and free of charge, or by means of the unsubscribe link included in any prospecting that we may send to you.

by email or by sending an email to the address indicated below. This opposition is without prejudice to the legality of shipments made before its implementation.

In accordance with article L.223-2 of the Consumer Code, the User is informed of their right to register free of charge on the list opposing telephone canvassing (www.bloctel.gouv.fr).

RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISIONS

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

RIGHT TO ISSUE ADVANCE DIRECTIVES ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA PERSONAL CHARACTER AFTER YOUR DEATH

In application of French law relating to the protection of Personal Data, you can also define directives on the exercise of your rights provided for in this section after your death, (in particular on their retention period, their deletion and/or their communication) as well as designating a person responsible for exercising these rights.

RIGHT TO FILE A CLAIM

You can decide to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) via the following link: www.cnil.fr.

You also have the right to bring legal action in the courts of the country in which the Parness Cruises entity has an establishment or the country where your habitual residence is located.

SECURITY

We implement all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the processing of Personal Data.

As such, we take all necessary precautions, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data and the risks presented by the processing, in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or that unauthorized third parties have access to it (physical protection of premises, authentication processes with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).

CUSTOMER RELATIONS MANAGEMENT DATABASE (“CRM DATABASE”)

We use a database to manage, monitor and develop our commercial relationships with our existing and/or potential customers. This database includes

Personal Data of employees of our clients or other partners with whom we have a business relationship or with whom we wish to establish such a relationship. This data, used solely for these purposes, includes in particular: contact details (surname, first name, professional telephone number and email, etc.), information accessible to the public, responses to targeted emails and other information collected and recorded by our employees during interactions with our customers and/or partners. This database may be shared with subsidiaries and/or other commercial partners of the Parness Cruises group with whom we already have or with whom we wish to develop a business relationship. It will be used by them only for the purpose of sending communications to our existing and/or potential customers or offering them services related to their activity. Any individual whose contact details are affected by a possible transfer may ask these recipients to be removed from their CRM database. If you wish to unsubscribe from our CRM databases, please write to us and inform us by email on info@le-vip-paris.com.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We occasionally provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are mostly Parness Cruises websites, and some of them operate independently from our sites and are not under our control. These third party operated sites may have their own privacy notices or terms of use, which we strongly suggest you review. We decline all responsibility for the content of these sites, for the products and services that may be offered there or for any other use.

UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update or modify this policy from time to time in the event that our Services or our legal obligations evolve substantially. In the event that we make significant changes to this policy, we will publish a notice on our Website at the time the changes in question come into force. Check this page regularly to monitor changes.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at

info@le-vip-paris.com.

Last update: November 2021

 

Annex

Cookie management policy VIP Paris Yacht Hotel

1. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

Parness Cruises attaches great importance to the protection of your Personal Data.

This cookie management policy (the " Policy ") aims to describe the measures we put in place to respect the privacy of all visitors and users of our Website.

Indeed, we may use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our Website and offer you a better experience.

navigation. Certain parts of our Website may also set cookies to know you better; this allows us to offer you more appropriate information about our services.

2. DEFINITION 

“Personal data”

designates any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; is deemed to be an “identifiable natural person” a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity (hereinafter referred to as " Concerned person ").

3. WHAT IS A COOKIE ?

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to your browser when you are on our Website and saved on your Terminal. This file includes information such as the domain name, Internet service provider, operating system, and date and time of user access. Cookies in no way risk damaging your Terminal and in particular help you navigate our Website efficiently and perform certain functions.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from our Website, you can configure your choice as described in section 6 below.

4. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

We may use the following cookies:

  • Session cookies : these cookies allow us to track your actions during a browsing session and are automatically deleted when you close the browser;
  • Persistent cookies : these cookies remain stored on your Terminal until a defined expiration date, which may be a few minutes or several days. They may be used for various purposes, including to remember your preferences and choices when you visit our Website or to target advertising;
  • Internal cookies : these cookies are installed by our Website at the time of your visit to improve your experience;
  • Third party cookies : these cookies are installed by a third party to enable them to provide you with their For more information on these cookies, please consult their cookie management policy.

The cookies and other similar technologies used on our Website are classified as follows:

  • Essential cookies:
  • Audience measurement cookies;
  • Targeting cookies

ESSENTIAL COOKIES

 Essential cookies include strictly necessary cookies that we use for the operation of our Website.
Strictly necessary cookies are generally only placed in response to actions you take on our Website that correspond to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms (e.g. to register for an event or provide us with your opinion).

You can configure your browser to block or alert you of the existence of these cookies, but note that some pages of our Website may then no longer be displayed correctly or you will no longer be able to use some of the Services offered to you.

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

These cookies, which include analytical cookies, help us improve the quality and design of our Website. They allow us to measure the number of times a page has been visited, to know which pages are the most and least visited and to see how visitors navigate our Website to improve their experience. The information collected by these cookies may be aggregated. If you do not accept these

cookies (or you withdraw your consent), we will not have any information allowing us to improve our Website.

Your consent is required for the use of most of the cookies mentioned above. For more information on how to manage these cookies on our Website (including consent and withdrawal of consent), please see section 6 below.

TARGETING COOKIES

These cookies are placed on our Website by us and/or by our advertising partners to present you with relevant advertisements that best match your interests. These cookies only allow your browser and your Terminal to be identified. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, you will not benefit from interest-based advertising on other websites.

These cookies collect information relating to the following elements: the page from which you accessed the Website, the page on which the advertising was presented to you, the advertising material that you saw, the Terminal that you used to access the site Web and downloads you have made.

In addition, we also use cookies on certain pages of our Website to communicate with third-party cookie providers to learn about your digital habits. These cookies allow us to know you better and target ads that may be of interest to you. All information we use may be aggregated and includes statistics such as demographics, online behavior, products of interest to you and your habits.

Your consent is required for the use of most of the cookies mentioned above. For more information on the management of these cookies on our Website (including consent and withdrawal of consent), you can consult section 6 below.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THESE COOKIES?

You can find out the retention period of cookies placed on your Terminal by consulting our Preference Center.

6. HOW CAN YOU MANAGE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE?

Essential cookies do not require your consent.
For analytical and targeting cookies, we ask for your consent before placing them on your Terminal. You can give your consent or refuse cookies at any time by:

  • Accessing our Preference Center;
  • Configuring your browser to accept or reject

However, please note that disabling certain cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the functionality of our Website. For example, you will not be able to benefit from the automatic login and other personalization features of our Website.
Please also note that you must configure each browser on your different Terminals. There are different ways to configure browsers. We recommend that you refer to the “Help” section of the browser you are using to understand how to configure it and exercise your options.

  • For Internet Explorer ™: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows- internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies?ocid=IE10_about_cookies ;
  • For Safari ™: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265 ;
  • For Chrome ™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr ;
  • For Firefox ™: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences ;
  • For Opera ™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

You also have the option of deactivating audience measurement cookies, in particular by deactivating “Google Analytics” cookies by downloading the module accessible at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/;

You can also disable the LinkedIn Insight tag by changing your user settings on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/.

7. CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY

 We may update or modify this policy from time to time in the event that our Services or our legal obligations evolve substantially. In the event that we make significant changes to this policy, we will publish a notice on our Website at the time the changes in question come into force. Check this page regularly to monitor changes.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact us via our email address:                                                          info@le-vip-paris.com

8. COMPLAINTS

If you wish to file a complaint against us relating to privacy protection, you can contact us via our email address:                                              info@le-vip-paris.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés via the following link: www.cnil.fr).

Last update: November 2021